The U.S. FWS's Threatened & Endangered Species System track information about listed species in the United States The Hawaiian petrel is an endangered species. It has a square, medium-length tail and long pointed wings. The Hawaiian Petrel (Pterodroma sandwichensis) is a species of concern belonging in the species group "birds" and found in the following area(s): French Polynesia, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Philippines, United States and Minor Outlying Islands. This mysterious, rarely seen petrel is among the ocean's most wide-ranging marine species. An extensive multimedia section displays the latest photos, videos and audio selections from the Macaulay Library. Hawaiian Petrel: French: ... habitat, diet, sounds, behavior, breeding, current population status, and conservation. Hawaiian Petrel ’Ua’u fledglings are the same size as adults. Birdfinding.info ⇒ The most accessible site for Hawaiian Petrel is the rim of Haleakala Crater in Haleakala National Park, where breeding birds can be heard at night (and sometimes seen arriving around dusk) from early March to mid-August. This is 5-year program that will focus on measurable benefits in the Eligible Project Area including: The diet includes mostly squid, but it also takes fish and crustaceans. Hawaiian Petrel: This medium-sized, tube-nosed seabird has a white front and cheeks, black upperparts and white underparts. plants and animals, endangered Hawaiian petrel habitat, and sensitive coastal cultural sites, while fostering coordinated connection between Lāna‘i’s community and the land. The Hawaiian petrel is an endangered seabird that resides in the central subtropical Pacific Ocean and is known to breed only within the major Hawaiian Islands. The Hawaiian petrel restoration project is actually part of a larger, island-wide effort to also repopulate the threatened and culturally important Newell's Shearwater, or ʻaʻo in Hawaiian.And with the return of this ʻuaʻu, convervationists now have better insight on translocating seabirds like the ʻaʻo to new habitats where they will be safe from threats and invasive predators. The endangered Hawaiian petrel (Pterodroma sandwichensis) is endemic to the main Hawaiian Islands and has undergone a breeding range contraction since the arrival of humans.Using abiotic and biotic environmental variables, we developed a terrestrial habitat suitability model for the species on the island of Kauai based on contemporary sites where the species is known (or strongly … It has an erratic, arching and diving flight. (Browse free accounts on the home page.) The third mitigation will come by maintaining 5 miles of fencing surrounding 600 acres of Hawaiian petrel, Pterodroma sandwichensis, habitat within Hawaii Volcanoes National Park. They sometimes have downy feathers, as seen on the head of this bird. In addition to loss of habitat from development, the greatest threats to the petrel are feral cats, small Asian mongooses, and rats, all of which feed on the helpless chicks when they are inside their burrows. The males are slightly larger than the females.